DETROIT TIGER FANS!
For full access to all our areas, please register (free), there are areas that do not show up until you register and log-in.

DETROIT TIGER FANS!

A place for Detroit Tiger Fans to come together for a bit of fun
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  Log inLog in  
Please log in and join in the fun of game day threads (GDT) and in overall Tigers chat.
CONGRATS TO CABRERA AND HUNTER on winning 2013 Silver Slugger Awards!
DETROIT TIGERS - 2011, 2012 & 2013 AL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPS!

Share | 
 

 OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
GoGetEmTigers
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 57424
Age : 58
Location : Eastern Ohio, near Wheeling WV
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : JV, Hunter, Jackson, Porcello, Avila (really ALL of em!)
Reputation : 20
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:53 pm

2008 Olympics: Complete Medal Standings

As of 8/17, 11:11 PM ET--------------------------------
COUNTRY--------------MEDALISTS--------GOLD---SILVER---BRONZE---TOTAL
United States--see names--19-----21------25------65
Chinasee names35131361
Russiasee names7121231
Australiasee names8101129
Great Britainsee names116825
Francesee names491225
South Koreasee names89522
Germanysee names96621
Japansee names85720
Italysee names66618
Complete Medal Standings >>
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://alwaysatiger.forumotion.com
gs78
Detroit Tiger
Detroit Tiger
avatar

Male
Number of posts : 27687
Age : 39
Location : Trashy Park Michigan
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : Dontrelle Willis, Brandon Inge, Maggs, Verlander, Granderson, Pudge and Todd Jones
Reputation : 9
Registration date : 2007-10-06

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:42 pm

Ireland didn't win any medals!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
catbox_9
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Male
Number of posts : 22295
Age : 30
Location : Paso Robles, California
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : Justin Verlander
Reputation : 17
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:43 pm

There's still time.

Erin go bragh!


Coming Soon: A better signature!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
gs78
Detroit Tiger
Detroit Tiger
avatar

Male
Number of posts : 27687
Age : 39
Location : Trashy Park Michigan
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : Dontrelle Willis, Brandon Inge, Maggs, Verlander, Granderson, Pudge and Todd Jones
Reputation : 9
Registration date : 2007-10-06

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:44 pm

Poland won some medals
Back to top Go down
View user profile
GoGetEmTigers
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 57424
Age : 58
Location : Eastern Ohio, near Wheeling WV
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : JV, Hunter, Jackson, Porcello, Avila (really ALL of em!)
Reputation : 20
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:47 pm

2008 Summer Olympic Games - Medal Count
(Thursday, August 21st)
From The Sports Network

Country.........................................................................................................Gold.............Silver............Bronze..............Total
United States29343295
China46152283
Russia16161951
Great Britain17121140
Australia11131438
Germany1181231
France4121430
South Korea1010626
Japan96924
Italy67821
Ukraine55919
Netherlands65415
Canada37515
Cuba26614
Belarus23813
Spain45211
Kazakhstan14510
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://alwaysatiger.forumotion.com
catbox_9
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Male
Number of posts : 22295
Age : 30
Location : Paso Robles, California
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : Justin Verlander
Reputation : 17
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Fri Aug 22, 2008 2:18 pm

There's always debate over how to rank the medalists. Should it be who has most golds or most total medals?

I've always lobbied for a 3-2-1 points system - 3 points for gold, 2 for silver, 1 for bronze.

The top two teams remain USA and China:

China: (47-17-25, 200 points)
USA: (31-36-35, 200 points)

Right now we're tied but USA has the best shot in the last couple days I'd say.


Coming Soon: A better signature!
Back to top Go down
View user profile
GoGetEmTigers
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 57424
Age : 58
Location : Eastern Ohio, near Wheeling WV
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : JV, Hunter, Jackson, Porcello, Avila (really ALL of em!)
Reputation : 20
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:07 pm

2008 Summer Olympic Games - Medal Count
(Friday, August 22st)
From The Sports Network


Country...................................................................................................Gold...............Silver...............Bronze...............Total
United States313536102
China47172589
Russia17182257
Great Britain18131344
Australia12141642
Germany1491336
France5131634
South Korea1110728
Japan961025
Italy781025
Ukraine541221
Cuba261119
Canada38617
Netherlands75416
Belarus44816
Spain46212
Brazil24612
Kazakhstan14611
Jamaica63110
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://alwaysatiger.forumotion.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS   

Back to top Go down
 
OLYMPIC MEDAL STANDINGS
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Olympic Selection Trials & Nationals held separately
» olympic tennis tickets
» 2012 Olympic Prediction Thread
» Is the British Olympic Coverage too Parochial?
» How Shiny Is The Gold Medal Now?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
DETROIT TIGER FANS! :: Off Topic :: Other Sports/Teams-
Jump to: