DETROIT TIGER FANS!
For full access to all our areas, please register (free), there are areas that do not show up until you register and log-in.

DETROIT TIGER FANS!

A place for Detroit Tiger Fans to come together for a bit of fun
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups  Log inLog in  
Please log in and join in the fun of game day threads (GDT) and in overall Tigers chat.
CONGRATS TO CABRERA AND HUNTER on winning 2013 Silver Slugger Awards!
DETROIT TIGERS - 2011, 2012 & 2013 AL CENTRAL DIVISION CHAMPS!

Share | 
 

 Tigers won't lose all free agents

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
GoGetEmTigers
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
DTF1 ADMINISTRATOR Detroit Tiger
avatar

Female
Number of posts : 57424
Age : 58
Location : Eastern Ohio, near Wheeling WV
Favorite Current Tiger(s) : JV, Hunter, Jackson, Porcello, Avila (really ALL of em!)
Reputation : 20
Registration date : 2007-10-05

PostSubject: Tigers won't lose all free agents   Sat Oct 10, 2009 9:27 am

Saturday, October 10, 2009
Tigers Insider
Tigers won't lose all free agents
Lynn Henning / The Detroit News

They have all but held goodbye parties for some of the departing Tigers.

Fernando Rodney is almost certain to be moving to a new team, likely a National League club (Philadelphia?) for a rich multiyear deal, as the 32-year-old right-hander prepares to drink in free agency's delights.

Brandon Lyon, too, looks as if he wants to shop around and perhaps consider a Sunbelt team as another member of the Tigers' valuable back-end relief corps takes his chances this autumn on the free-agent market.

Then there's Placido Polanco, whose glove and second-half hitting put him in majestic shape to coax a two-year or longer deal for considerable cold cash as the gifted second baseman today celebrates his 34th birthday and his impending free agency.

So, the Tigers simply watch three important players head off into the sunset, with no recourse, or no compensation?

Not by a long shot.

The Tigers may well try to sign one of the three.


What's your type?

Lyon, who is 30, is two years younger than Rodney and four years younger than Polanco, which would make him a candidate for a two-year offer.

The Tigers also will offer them arbitration, which could prove to be valuable in a couple ways.

Free agents who are offered arbitration and turn it down to sign elsewhere earn their departing team at least one extra pick in the next year's draft, depending upon whether they are Type A or Type B free agents.

Type A players are those who finish in the top 20 percent of players at their position in overall numbers the previous two seasons. Type B are those in the top 40 percent.

Type A players who are signed by another club gain the losing club two picks: the signing team's first-round pick (or second-rounder if the signing team had a 2009 win-loss record in the bottom half of the 30 clubs) and a so-called "sandwich" pick between the first and second rounds.

Teams that lose Type B free agents do not receive a pick from the signing club, but are at least awarded a sandwich-round selection, which means they'll get a choice generally somewhere between the 30th and 60th picks.
Picking early, often?


Polanco sneaked into Type A status, according to tentative numbers-crunching done by Eddie Bajek, who does his work for MLBtraderumors.com.

Lyon and Rodney are Type B free agents.

The situation is different for other Tigers free agents.

• Jarrod Washburn, who didn't make the cut for Type A or Type B, will not be offered arbitration or re-signed.

• Aubrey Huff, a Type B free agent, will not be offered arbitration. He didn't hit after the Tigers acquired him, and they never would risk arbitration on a player who made $8 million in 2009.

• Adam Everett is neither Type A nor B, but is expected to re-sign with the Tigers, who have a definite interest in bringing him back. Everett is believed to have a mutual desire to return.

So, at the most, the Tigers could have six of the first 80 or so picks, which is an invitation David Chadd, the Tigers scouting director, will happily accept.

By the numbers

245 Doubles the Tigers hit, last in the American League
183 Home runs the Tigers hit, seventh in the AL

4.29 Tigers' ERA, fifth in the AL

The A list

Eddie Bajek, who writes the baseball blog tigers-thoughts.blogspot.com, projects Type A and Type B free agents. This is his tentative list of Type A free agents:

• Bobby Abreu, Jason Bay, Rafael Betancourt, Orlando Cabrera, Johnny Damon, Mark DeRosa, Octavio Dotel, Jermaine Dye, Brian Giles, Mike Gonzalez

• John Grabow, Kevin Gregg, Vladimir Guerrero, LaTroy Hawkins, Matt Holliday, Orlando Hudson, John Lackey, Cliff Lee, Victor Martinez, Bengie Molina

• Darren Oliver, Placido Polanco, Manny Ramirez, Marco Scutaro, Rafael Soriano, Miguel Tejada, Jose Valverde, Billy Wagner, Randy Wolf

Final statistics

Hitting G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB CS Avg.
Cabrera16061196198340341036810762.324
Ordonez13146554144242950516531.310
Raburn11326144761121645266054.291
Polanco153618821763141072364672.285
Santiago93262297062735175712.267
Thames8725833651111336297202.252
Granderson16063191157238307172141206.249
Guillen8127736671031141395613.242
Huff150536591293011585518706.241
Thomas1022754666133739337730.240
Everett1183454382210344226152.238
Inge1615627112916127845417025.230
Laird1354134993232433406850.225
* minimum 100 at-bats

Pitching W-L ERA G GS SV IP H R ER HR BB SO
Verlander19-93.4535350240.021999922063269
Porcello14-93.9631310170.21768175235289
Jackson13-93.6233330214.020093862770161
Washburn9-93.7828280176.016077742349100
Miner7-54.29515192.11014944114562
Galarraga6-105.6429250143.21589390246795
Lyon6-52.86650378.256252573157
Seay6-34.25670048.246232331737
Zumaya3-34.94290131.034181752230
Robertson2-35.44286049.259333042835
Rodney2-54.407303775.270383784161
Bonine1-14.46104034.140191771219
Ni0-02.61360031.0209931121
Perry0-13.79530061.256302673860
* minimum 10 games played


“It takes pitching, hitting and defense. Any two can win. All three make you unbeatable.”    
–Joe Garagiola
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://alwaysatiger.forumotion.com
 
Tigers won't lose all free agents
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Draft, Salary Cap, Free Agents and Trade Procedure, Season 4 - 2013
» Signing Free Agents in Madden Daddy or Connected Careers (PC)
» Free Agents 69 or less Signings thread
» Player movement madden 15 ( not complete yet ) & Trading Rules
» Day of Reckoning For Free Agents?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
DETROIT TIGER FANS! :: Tiger Talk :: Breaking News-
Jump to: